Autograph Albums Collection

seperator image

Collection Title: Autograph Albums Collection

Dates of Collection: 1745-1943, bulk 1830-1899

Box Numbers: 1 - 44

Repositiory: Chester County Historical Society

Project Archivist: Seth Wheeler, Volunteer; Aldon Spencer, Volunteer; Jasmine Smith, Librarian

Biography:

seperator image
Biography: 

German students began collecting friendship books (album amicorum/ Stammbücher) in the early modern period. These students collected names of friends and colleagues, often accompanied by formal greetings or proverbs in Latin. The earliest album here at CCHS, dating from 1745, is in German, and its owner may have been following the trend on the Continent. As collecting Autograph Albums became popular among students in Chester County during the 19th century, the messages turned to short, personal notes from the writer to the album’s owner. Autograph albums can be useful in establishing the social, familial, and educational circles of their owners.  

 

Resources Used

Barker, William. (2002). "Alciato's Emblems and the Album Amicorum: A Brief Note on Examples in London, Moscow, and Oxford". In Alciato's Book of Emblems: The Memorial Web Edition in Latin and English. (2005). Memorial University of Newfoundland.

Collection Scope:

seperator image
Collection Scope: 

The bulk albums in this collection fall between 1830 and 1899. They were exchanged among friends, colleagues, classmates, and family of their Chester County owners. Many of the books contained poems, drawings, personal messages, small passages of verse, and similar mementos. Some of the documents in the collection mention the school the owners attended, while many others do not. Also included in the collection are autograph books whose owners are unknown.

Collection Arrangement:

seperator image

Collection Arrangement: 

The autograph books are arranged alphabetically by the owner’s last name in boxes. Boxes 38 and 39 contain several books with unknown owners. The last box in the collection ends with Woo-Wor.

Collection Contents:

seperator image
Collection Contents: 

Box 1: A

Andrews, Rebecca. 1833-1834.

Ashbridge, Annie M. 1863-1867. Ercildoun Seminary.

Ashbridge, Edward. 1842. Unionville Academy.

Ashbridge, George. 1830-1831. Westtown School.

Box 2: B-Bo

Baker, Chalkley. 1849. Unionville Academy.

Bally, Willie W. 1887. Toughkenamon Boarding School.

Baldwin, Anna. 1902.

Beale, Mary Emma. 1879-1885.

Beaver, Ann Elizabeth. 1833-1851.

Bedford, Sara P. 1880-1882.

Bell, Keziah A. 1858.

Bernard, Jemima. 1842. Unionville Academy.

Blest, Mary S. 1906-1922.

Baily, Samuel. 1835-1836. Westtown School.

Bowman, Anna H. 1849-1852.

Box 3: Br-Bu

Brinton, Cassandra. 1845-1850.

Brinton, Cidney F. 1886-1893.

Brinton, Lizzie B. 1886-1896.

Brinton, Ruth P. 1830-1837.

Brooke, Sarah. 1844-1848.

Brown, Gertie. 1879-1881.

Brown, Gertie. 1882-1888.

Brown, Jeremiah. 1837.

Buckwalter, Olivia. 1839-1863.

Bunting, Sadie. 1882-1892.

Bull, Heber. 1883-1884.

Bull, Heber. 1880-1889.

Box 4: Ca-Cha

Carpenter, Hannah B. 1858-1871.

Carpenter, Josephine W. 1848-1856.

Carter, Alice A. 1847.

Carter, Alice A. 1847-1854.

Carter, Alice A. 1854.

Chandler, Sarah W. 1852-1858

Chambers, Rachelea. 1856-1862.

Chambers, Joseph. 1834.

Camp, Emma F. 1878-1882.

Chalfant, Lydia G. 1842. Kennett Square Boarding School.

Box 5: Che-Cl

Cheyney, Alice. 1855-1861.

Cheyney, Kate. 1862-1873.

Cheyney, Mary E. 1857.

Cheyney, R. Walter. 1880-1888.

Chrisman, Phebe. 1833-1835.

Christman, Margaret B. 1848-1879

Clark, C. Carroll. 1886-1888. Unionville Academy.

Clayton, Carrie C. 1888-1903.

Cloud, Anna E. 1861.

Cloud, J. Allen. 1862. Fairville Institute. 

Cloud, Sallie Ann. 1863-1864. West Grove Boarding School.

Box 6: Coa-Coo

Coates, Sarah. 1834-1856.

Coates, Susanna. 1861. Chestnut Hill School.

Cobourn, Mary Ann. 1859-1899.

Collins, Ann Elizabeth. 1844-1854.

Commons, Lydia S. 1877- 1943. Ercildoun Seminary.

Conner, Emma. 1880-1882.

Coope, Hannah. 1808-1819. Westtown School.

Cooper, Joseph. 1841. Westtown School.

Cooper, Joseph. 1843. Westtown School.

Box 7: Cop-Dar

Cope, Deborah. 1827.

Cope, Joseph. 1814.

Cooper, Lizzie M. 1872.

Cornog, Elma. 1860.

Cornog, Elma. 1860-1865.

Cornog, Naomi. 1861-1873.

Cresson, Ann B. No Date.

Darlington, Alice L. 1871-1874.

Darlington, Susan. 1830-1882.

Darlington, Susan M. 1830-1882.

Darlington, S.P. 1850. Bolmar’s Academy.

Box 8: Dav-Dil

Davis, Caroline E. 1860. West Grove Boarding School.

Davis, Joel R. 1858.

Davis, Mary E. 1856-1859.

Dehaven, Emma. 1854-1855.

Dillin, Sallie. 1859-1863.

Dilworth, E. Cecily. 1888.

Dilworth, May. 1874-1877. Ercildoun Seminary

Dilworth, May and Clask, Mamie. 1876, 1885-1892. Darlington Seminary.

Box 9: Div-Ea

Divine, Martha G. (Mattie). 1855-1888.

Divine, Martha G. 1856-1863.

Divine, Martha J. 1852-1854.

Doan, Ruth. 1844-1870.

Downing, William H. 1806.

Duncan, Benjamin F. 1857. Unionville Academy.

Eachus, Jennie. 1878. West Grove Public Schools.

Eachus, Jennie T. 1879-1881.

Eachus, Matilda H. 1859-1865.

Edwards, William L. 1846 Westtown School.

Box 10: Ed-Ev

Edge, Lydia. 1836-1847.

Edge, Sara Ann. 1836.

Edwards, Howard. 1847.

Edwards, William G. 1852-1871.

Eldridge, Jonathon. 1870. Westtown School.

Embree, William. 1856-1857. Westtown School.

Ehrenzeller, Jacob (Sr.). 1744-1754.

Evans, Isaac C. 1834. Westtown School.

Evans, Mattie K. 1878-1883.

Box 11: Ev-F

Evans, Lydia. 1873-1874. Westtown School.

Fitzsimmons, George T. 1874-1885.

Fitzsimmons, Mary Ella. 1867-1921.

Fitzsimmons, Sarah. 1845-1848.

Forsythe, Elizabeth A. and Lizzie A. 1877-1880 and 1875-1876. Westtown School.

Forsythe, Joseph P. 1856. Westtown School.

Forsythe, William L. 1863-1864. Westtown School.

Box 12: Ga

Galloway, Sara. 1879-1880.

Gamble, Ella W. 1858-1873.

Gamble, Lydia. 1845.

Gawthrop, Allen. 1844-1854.

Garrett, Anna M. 1876-1883.

Garrett, Anne E. 1885-89

Garrett, Ella. 1883-1888.

Garrett, Mary V. 1880-1887.

Garrett, Sarah Quay. 1841-1856.

Box 13: Gi-Go

Gibbs, Caroline. 1844-1845.

Gibbons, Hannah B. 1817-1818. Westtown School.

Gibbons, Mary. 1821-1822. Westtown School

Gill, Louella. 1925. Cochranville.

Gill, Louella. 1925-1931. Cochranville High School. 

Gillmore, Clara. 1871-1875.

Givin, Massy. 1848.

Gottier, Alida. 1886-1890.

Gottuer, Alida B. 1867-1868. Ercildoun Academy.

Green, Elizabeth P. 1841-1847 K.S. Boarding School.

Green, Asenath. 1841-1845 K.S Boarding School.

Box 14: Gr-Har

Griffith, Hannah Ann. 1852-1858.

Griffith, Rachel W. 1850-1860.

Haines, Ella D. 1862. Young Ladies Select School.

Haines, Mary H. 1878-1895.

Hamilton, Laura A. 1885-1894.

Hamilton, Laura A. 1893-1905

Hannum, George Eavensm 1857-1858. Parkers Academy a.k.a. Wisdom Hall Seminary.

Hannum, Sarah Ann. 1857.  Parkers Academy a.k.a. Wisdom Hall Seminary.

Harrison, Ellen. 1849-1864.

Harrison, John D. 1851-1852.

Harvey, Thomas M. 1838-1847. Westtown School.

Box 15: Har-Hib

Harvey, Lydia. 1830.

Harvey, Sarah M. 1839-1845.

Hayes, Gertrude S. 1899-1895.

Hayes, Russel J. 1857-1894.

Hayes, William. 1860-1862. Unionville Academy.

Heald, Mary Way. 1858

Hempstead, Augusta Saltenstall. 1838-1840.

Hibbard, Lewis. 1847. Unionville Academy.

Box 16: Hic-Ire

Hickman, Bayton. 1867. Fairville Academy.

Hickman, Emma L. 1855. Ercildoun Academy.

Hilles, Lydia. 1848-1859.

Hoopes, Rachel. 1848-1855.

Howell, Elizabeth. 1876. Westtown Boarding School.

Howe, Harriet. 1836-1874.

Hughes, Sarah 1857.

Hunt, Anna M. 1851-1858.

Hurford, Philie 1870.

Irey, Horace B. 1880-1882.

Box 17: Jac-Jef

Jackson, Abigail N. 1821-1838.

Jackson, Dinah. 1840-1853.

Jackson, Lydia. 1862-1890.

Jackson, Mary. 1854-1865.

Jackson, Sallie. 1859-1862.

James, Helen. 1883-1886.

James, Sallie. 1853-1855. K.S. Boarding School.

James, Sallie. 1858.

Jefferis, Alonzo. 1859-1871.

Jefferis, Ann. 1829.

Jefferis, Edith. 1827-1828.

Jefferis, Elsie 1869-1880

Box 18: Jef-K

Jefferis, Elmira (Cherington). 1844-1879.

Johnson, Hannah P. 1864-1867.

Kent, Annie F. 1857-1867.

Kenworthy, Maggie. 1888-1892.

Kerns, Elwood. 1870-1881.

King, Mary. 1892-1894.

Box 19: L

Lamborn, Esther. 1856-1879.

Lamborn, Lydia.1856-1879.

Levis, Edgar T. 1889. Marborough Friends School.

Lewis, Minnie. 1882-1887.

Liggett, Ethel L.G. 1882-1886.

Linvill, Sarah Elizabeth. 1845-1848.

Love, Charles W. 1888-1892.

Love, Laura L. 1880-1881.

Love, Laura L. 1881-1888.

Luke, Phebe A. 1853-1859.

Lukens, Martha. 1860-1861. Westtown Boarding School.

Box 20: M-Mat

Maguire, Annie. 1879-1882. Ercildoun Academy.

Maguire, Annie. 1883-1884. Ercildoun Academy.

Maguire, Kate. 1882-1884. Ercildoun Academy.

Marshall, Emily. 1887. Millersville Normal School.

Marshall, Hannah. 1867-1870.

Marshall, Lizzie. 1867-1874.

Marshall, Roberta. 1872-1875.

Marshall, William P. 1840-1842.

Martin, Samuel. 1860. Eaton Academy.

Mason, Mary. 1820.

Massey, Lamboon. 1814. London Grove School.

Matlack, Harriet P. 1839-1845.

Matlack, Margaretta B. 1846-1847.

Box 21: McC-McF

McCarthy, E. Burke. 1878-1888.

McClure, Maggie V. 1871-1876.

McConnell, Mollie J. 1856-1859. Oxford Female Seminary.

McCann, Mary. 1893. Locust Grove.

McFall, Charity. 1851-1854.

McFarland, Hanna P. 1868-1870.

McFarland, W. Morgan. 1866-1887.

McFarland, W. Morgan.1867-1868. Concordville Seminary 1866. Kennett Academy.

McFarland, Morgan W. 1866-1870. Kennett Academy.

Box 22: Mel-Men

Margaret, Miller. 1923-1925.

Meredith, Elma. 1861-1865.

Meredith, Jane Darlington. 1850-1854.

Mendenhall, Elizabeth S.L. 1848-1876.

Mellor, Thomas A. 1887-1889. Westtown School.

Moore, Anna Mary. 1863-1916.

Moore, Walter L. 1875-1878. Westtown School.

Murtagh, James C. 1888.

Box 23: New-O

Newlin, Albina. 1835-1841.

Newlin, Sarah. 1840-1844.

Nichols, Mary Ann. 1832.

Norris, Susan W. 1856-1863.

O’Brien, Archibald MacLean. 1881-1890.

Box 24: Pai-Par

Painter, Ellen Avery. 1877-1881.

Painter, Linda Avery. 1888-1891.

Painter, Howard. 1860-1872.

Painter, Uriah H. 1854.

Painter, Howard. 1868-1871.

Palmer, Anna M. 1885-1889, 1888-1897.

Palmer, Mary. 1855-1885.

Palmer, Sara Ann. 1837-1838, 1839-1840.

Palmer, Joseph W. 1857. Unionville Academy.

Parker, Lizzie. 1863-1871.

Parker, J. Walter. 1871. Westtown School.

Box 25: Pas-Pla

Patterson, Eliza L. 1858-1860.

Passmore, Samuel W. 1881-1882.

Patchel, Anna C. 1893.

Paxson, Phebe Ann. 1850-1884.

Pierce, John D. 1831-1832. Westtown School.

Pierce, Hannah D. 1845-1847.

Pierce, Susannah. 1845-1846.

Peirson, Martha. 1856.

Pierson, Charles Wilson. 1900.

Pennock, Levis. 1821. Westtown School.

Pennypacker, Martha D. 1880-1885.

Pettit, Nathaniel. 1806. Westtown School.

Phipps, M. Lou. 1865. Ercildoun Seminary.

Plank, Rich. 1862. West Chester Academy.

Box 26: Pos-Pyl

 

Posey, Ella. 1883-1884.

Potts, T. Wilson. 1893-1915.

Pownall, George. 1851-1852. London Grove Seminary.

Pratt, Harry H. 1881-1888. Edgefield Institute.

Pratt, J. Herbert. 1884-1888.

Preston, Beulah. 1838-1868. 

Pusey, Abbie B. 1860. Eaton Academy.

Pusey, Ann P. 1819. Westtown School.

Pusey, Elizabeth. 1837-1838. London Grove Seminary.

Pusey, Elizabeth (Forsythe). 1831-1875.

Pyle, Elizabeth M. 1840-1861

Pyle, Hannah L. 1836-1839, 1839-1842.

Pyle, Jessie. 1878-1882.

Pyle, Lizzie W. 1871-1874.

Pyle, Maria. 1846-1862.

Box 27: Q-Rem

Quarll, Jessie S. 1883. Toughkenamon Boarding School.

Quirrel, Lizzie. 1881-1889.

Ramsey, Emmett. 1868. Unionville Institute.

Reese, Jean Baldwin. 1892-1904.

Reese, Sarah. 1872-1889.

Regester, Jane Ann. 1853-1864.

Regester, Josephine. 1859-1864. Ercildoun Seminary.

Remington, Hannah S. 1841-1854.

Box 28: Rid-Ros

Riddell, Sara G. 1851-1862.

Roberts, Anna H. 1856-1861.

Roberts, Eliza. 1839-1845, 1846-1857.

Roberts, Mary (Walker). 1844-1847.

Roberts, Sarah. 1816-1817. Westtown School.

Roberts, Sarah W. 1861-1868. Westtown School.

Roberts, Septimius. 1841. Westtown School.

Ross, Mary E. 1878-1879.

Box 29: Sca-Shaf

Scarlett, Anna C. 1877-1879.

Scott, Maggie. 1862.

Seal, Lydia. 1814-1815. Westtown School.

Shafer, Martha E. 1849-1857.

 

Box 30: Shar-Shi

Sharpless, Benjamin. 1849. Westtown School.

Sharpless, Elma M. 1852.

Sharpless, Joseph C. 1865. Westtown School.

Sharpless, Mary Rachel. 1850-1852.

Sharpless, Phese Ann. 1846-1852.

Shimen, Sallie J. 1852. Prices Boarding School.

Box 31: Sim-Ske

Simmers, Sallie A. 1881-1900, 1884-1913.

Simmons, Elizabeth P. 1839-1840. Westtown School.

Skelton, Joseph C. 1887-1890.

Skelton, Lydia. 1866-1878.

Skelton, Mary E. 1886.

Box 32: Sme-Spe

Smedley, H. Lizzie. 1884. Westtown School.

Smedley, M. P. 1857-1858.

Smith, Helen. 1868-1872.

Smith, Mary P. 1847-1849.

Smith, R.E. (“Ellie”). 1860-1863. Orange Green Boarding School.

Speakman, Alice W. 1843-1848.

Speakman, Elisabeth B. 1886-1889.

Speakman, Hettie. 1873-1874. Ercildoun Seminary.

Speakman, John B. 1853-1854. Ercildoun Seminary.

Box 33: Spe-Sta

Speakman, Mary Ann. 1843-1862.

Speakman, Phebe. 1843-1851

Speakman, Susan B. 1843-1849.

Standbridge, Fanny L. 1855-1859.

Box 34: Sto-Tay

Scott, Anna E. 1851-1865.

Swayne, William M. 1841. Westtown Boarding School.

Swisher, Esther. 1890-1895.

Taylor, Brinton. 1820. Westtown Private School.

Taylor, Caroline. 1861-1865.

Box 35: Tay-Tha

Taylor, Edith. 1890-1899.

Taylor, Elizabeth J. 1838-1847.

Taylor, Mercy R. 1839-1846.

Temple, Morris H. 1888.

Thatcher, Jennie H. 1858-1862.

Thatcher, Sarah. 1819.

Box 36: Tho-Tri

Thomas, Anne. 1870-1871. Westtown School.

Thomas, George. 1822. Westtown School.

Thomas. Lillie W. 1884-1890.

Thompson, Francis. 1856-1858.

Thorn, Mary D. 1833 Westtown School.

Thorn, Sarah B. 1809. Westtown School.

Townsend, William P. 1826-1831.

Trimble, Hannah P. 1848-1856.

Trimble, Mary E. 1879-1880.

Box 37: Wal

Walker, Deborah. 1836-1846.

Walker, Mary. 1861-1876. Westtown School.

Wallace, Margaret R. 1858-1861.

Box 38: Unknown

Unknown. No date.

Unknown. 1815.

Unknown. 1835.

Unknown. 1844.

Unknown. 1861-1864. Westtown School.

_, Abner. 1829.

_, Emily. No Date

_, Margaret. 1840-1859.

_, Ruth. 1858-1859. Ercildoun Academy.

_, Sally. 1836.Westtown School.

Box 39: Unknown – V

_, Sarah R. 1876-1885.

Unknown. 1849.

Unknown. 1892.

Unknown. 1902.

Valentine, Rebecca N.

Verlenden, Sarah. 1884-1886.

Vernon, Willie L. 1882.

Vickers, Anne. 1833-1865.

Box 40: Wal-War

Walker, Rebecca.  1841-1851.

Walton, Anna 1827-1829.

Walton, David 1857. London Grove.

Walton, Elizabeth.1853 London Grove.

Walton, Emaline R. (Swayne).1852.

Walton, Mary 1836-1844.

Warrington, Curtis. 1868-1870. Westtown School.

Warrington, Esther. 1808 Westtown School.

Warrington, Thomas. 1840. Westtown School.

Box 41: Web-Web

Webb, Anna. 1857-1858.

Webb, Anna 1859-1862.

Webb, Lizzie P. 1876-1877. Westtown School.

Webb, Mary 1850-1852. Westtown School.

Box 42: Wel-Whi

Weldin, Charles E. 1868. Kennett Academy.

Wells, Amanda G. 1882-1888.

White, Maggie. 1876-1934.

White, Philena W. 1861-1869 Eaton Academy.

White, Philena W. 1861. West Grove.

White, Rebecca. 1886-1889.

White Georgie, 1869-1885.

Whitson, Annie. 1857.

Box 43: Wic-Win

Wickersham, Lizzie. 1857-1868.

Wickersham, Lizzie. 1859. West Grove Boarding School.

Wickersham, Lizzie. 1859-1860. West Grove Boarding School.

Wickersham, Martha J. 1857-1900.

Williamson, Eliza. 1825-1838.

Williamson, Sallie E. 1871-1873.

Winchester, Beatrice 1925.

Box 44: Woo-Wor

Wood, Eliza Jane.1850.

Wood, James 1882.

Wood, Phibie. 1868

Wood, Philena. 1863.

Woodruff, Alice M. 1883-1885.

Woodward, Mary. 1858-1860.

Worrall, Jessie, M. 1855. James Hughes School.

Worrall, Margretta. 1890-1897.